Monday, February 20, 2017

Kiddies and Kitties

Consider this the sequel to last month's preggo coworker post.



Most of the coworkers I chat with have young kids, so convos around the office inevitably center on them. 

You're probably thinking, "Oh no, this is going to turn into a trite 'childless person hates hearing about peoples' kids post." But you're wrong. I don't mind their kid stories. That's not the problem at all. 








I hold it in for as long as I can, you guys. But I'm pretty sure *I'm* actually the awful coworker who can't stop from redirecting any conversation back to her cat. 



Ugh, I'm the worst

Monday, February 13, 2017

Valentine's Day Rap

Since tomorrow is Valentine's Day, I'm re-sharing this awesome rap from last year. Mostly because a. I'm a super talented lady rapper and b. it's all still super relevant (unfortunately even the trump stuff grumble grumble.) So, enjoy. Or not. 






oh god this verse held up TOO WELL



  
Yay bad poetry for Boyfriend!

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Superbowl '17

Lately, everything has felt pretty shitty. 

yep, like that

There was a bright spot this weekend, though. 







(Also, go Falcons!)

Monday, January 23, 2017

Nasty Women Unite

I was pretty busy this weekend, being a patriot and exercising my constitutional rights. 



Let's zoom in:



Yep, I attended a #womensmarch on Saturday. Not the one in DC,  but a smaller sister one with a turnout that exceeded expectations.

As you probably know, about three times as many came out for the protest than for his inauguration, and 3 million attended marches across the country (which is, coincidentally, the same number of votes by which he lost the popular vote). How embarrassing. 

A call that a success, for what it was. 




PRESIDENT PETTY

It's gonna be a long four years.

Sunday, January 8, 2017

January Junk Food Dump

(Weird post title, I know. Bear with me.)

So, it's January. Which means for many people, including me, it's time to get back on that ol' healthy eating wagon. 

Yep. Off the floor, on the wagon. 

Yeah. And everyone goes:



And thus begins the annual month long exercise of bringing junk food to the office. AKA the January Junk Food Dump. 





I mean, I get it. Full disclosure: I've done this in the past to get junk food out of my own house. But it suuuuuucks. 


Wahhh. I really need to go cold turkey on the junk food, so there's no little "treats" for me. And of course, there are always coworkers like this:

The metabolically blessed. GLARE. 

Sigh. Hopefully the junk time is winding down. Til then, I have to #staystrong

I still don't understand how that's not a winning argument.