Monday, June 26, 2017

Furry monster

This, you guys. This. 





Hope princess likes her new summer coat. 

Monday, June 19, 2017

I Wonder [Woman]

Yay Boyfriend's back in town! Had kind of a busy weekend, so you get a short post this week. 





YAY LADY SUPERHERO! Everyone go see it. 

Monday, June 12, 2017

Sobriety

So, I'm still in my month of no drinking

It's been...hard. 




Ugh. And Boyfriend is actually traveling right now, which is making it harder to not drink. On a weekend if I"m chilling by myself, I always have a glass of wine at night before I go to bed. 


But now it's all bad sad times. 



Anyway, I am glad that I'm doing it, if for no other reason than I'm proving to myself that I can. I also am still having some tummy troubles in the morning, and it's actually good to know that it's not because of my drinking. (On the flip side, it's bad not knowing what's causing it and how to stop it.)

All that being said, I'm definitely looking forward to next Friday. Just one more week. 
Am I losing it a little bit? Maybe. 

Monday, June 5, 2017

POOR KITTY, Vol. 233563

So this will kind of be an unfinished post, since I'm right in the middle of the kitty drama. But here's what happened this weekend. 

I took Kitty on an adventure with me to Boyfriend's house this weekend. She vomited in the car both ways, as she does. But she did alright with the cats - she managed to coexist without growling by the end of the trip. Hurray! 

I brought her home Sunday morning, where she popped out of the carrier and looked at me. 





Yes, Kitty has some eye problem. As my long time readers may remember, she had an eye problem in 2015 too. It involved multiple trips to the vet (she was misdiagnosed the first time and was given meds that made it worse.) 

I called Boyfriend.




This was a lie. But in my defense, I believe Boyfriend knew that. 



To be fair, I have been monitoring her eye, but I can clearly see that her inner eyelid on one side is puffy and irritated and she keeps rubbing at it. I tried to wash it out a little, but it doesn't seem to be doing much good. I'm not sure if it's stress-induced pinkeye or some kind of tear. Either way, she needs to see a vet and get some meds. 

Since I don't believe this warrants an emergency vet ER trip, I'll be calling them Monday morning to get an appt. Until then, I'll be staring at her and texting Boyfriend updates. SIGH. 
---------------
Monday morning update: 
Well. 

She magically looks much better this morning, which makes me think she had something in her eye (vomit, maybe? Ick) that cleared. 

So, I guess Boyfriend maybe kind of was right which is actually SUPER ANNOYING but whatever. Grumble guess I'm glad my kitty isn't sick grumble. (Kidding. I'm thrilled it doesn't seem like she needs a vet trip.)

Monday, May 29, 2017

Memorial Day


Happy Memorial Day to my fellow Americans!  I'll be celebrating by holding my cat and pretending Trump isn't president. Hurray!

Sunday, May 21, 2017

Sunday Bloody Sunday

I don't know about you guys, but for me, the weather was beautiful yesterday. 

But then everything went to hell.




I had almost forgot, until my trusted phone reminded me. 


Yep, another beautiful Sunday ruined by a baby shower. Babies strike again!

Monday, May 15, 2017

Thirty Days

So, this has been happening lately: 




Yeah, I've generally been feeling not too good. I've also been eating more processed/convenience food, and I don't feel right from it. 

So I'm dropping this *~major~* announcement. 


GASP




That's right y'all. 30 days booze free. (Also, a modified whole30 diet, but that's a bit less dramatic.)

There's one exception, of course. 


Wish me luck, y'all. Luck and/or pee tapes. 

Monday, May 8, 2017

It's a Trap!

As I may have mentioned (ha!), I have a cat. And Kitty likes to do this thing where she lays on her back, shows me her belly, pulls her paws up, and meows. 


It's a fairly common cat thing to do. But with Kitty, it's a trap. She does it to attack my hand as I go in to pet her, in a fun game I think she calls "mauling Gia."

It's ALWAYS a trap. 


And yet, this happens about once a week:






Every. Damn. Time.



Monday, May 1, 2017

2017: G.O.A.T. Update

First, let's revisit this post from last April:

----------------
As you all know, Boyfriend has a dog.



He also has custody of a couple of bunnies (cats...RIP bunnies), and he's getting backyard chickens in a few weeks.

yeah, they'll all be named after downton abbey characters
It's very exciting that Boyfriend is pretty much becoming farmer Boyfriend.



Yeah nobody believes that, Boyfriend. 

Anyway, this recently happened:



For your viewing enjoyment readers:








Yeah. That.






Project #GiaNeedsGoats is now underway. I'll keep you all updated on the cuteness.
------------

So, since that post, Boyfriend got his kitties and backyard chickens (two of which ARE named Anna and Mrs. Patmore, for the record.) However, he is still goatless. 






Sigh. Still working on it, everyone.